Privacy policy

Collection of Personal Data

As a visitor to Prestige websites you are generally in control of the personal data shared with us.  We may capture limited personal data automatically via the use of cookies on our website.
Please see the section on Cookies below for more information.  We receive personal data, such as name, title, company address, email address, telephone and fax numbers, from website visitors; for example, when an individual registers on our website or subscribes to updates from us.  Individuals are also able to send an email to us through the website. These messages will generally contain the user’s screen name and email address, as well as any additional information the user may wish to include in the message.

We ask that you do not provide sensitive information (such as race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; genetic data; biometric data; sexual life or sexual orientation; and criminal records) to us when using our website;  if you choose to provide sensitive information to us for any reason, the act of doing so constitutes your explicit consent for us to collect and use that information in the ways described in this privacy statement or as described at the point where you choose to disclose this information.

Withdrawing Consent

Should you subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions on the appropriate webpage, in our communication to the individual, or the individual may contact us by email to tob.services@prestigeassetmanagement.co.uk.

Cookies

We use small text files called ‘cookies’ which are placed on your hard drives to assist in personalising and enriching your browsing experience by displaying content that is more likely to be relevant and of interest to you. The use of cookies is now a standard operating procedure for most websites. However, if you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, most browsers now permit users to opt-out of receiving them. You need to accept cookies in order register on our website. You may find other functionality in the website impaired if you disable cookies. After termination of the visit to our site, you can always delete the cookie from your system if you wish.

Links to Other Websites

This Privacy Statement applies only to this website. This website may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Prestige (“Third Party websites”). Policies and procedures described in this Privacy Statement do not apply to third party websites.  Prestige is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked website.  Such links have been provided to you only as a convenience and the inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement by Prestige of the website Links from this website do not imply that Prestige endorses or has reviewed the Third Party websites. We suggest contacting those websites directly for information on their own privacy statements.

Use and Protection of Visitor’s Personal Data

When a visitor provides personal data to us, we will use it for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at point of collection (or as obvious from the context of the collection). Typically, personal data is collected to:

register for certain areas of the site;

subscribe to updates;

enquire for further information;

distribute requested reference materials;

monitor and enforce compliance with our terms and conditions for use of our website;

administer and manage our website, including confirming and authenticating identity and preventing unauthorised access to restricted areas, premium content or other services limited to registered users; and aggregate data for website analytics and improvements.

Registration details of professional advisors / intermediaries etc will be stored on a secure database.

Private individuals who try to register will have their applications rejected and their details will be deleted within 48 hours.

Prestige relies on third parties to assist in its Processing activities. Prestige choose Data Processors who comply with data privacy and security requirements to a similar or equivalent standard and will take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with those measures.

Unless we are asked not to, we may also use your data to contact you with information about Prestige’s business, services and events, and other information which may be of interest to you.

Our websites do not collect or compile personal data for the dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties. If there is an instance where such information may be shared with a party that is not a Prestige company, the visitor will be asked for their consent beforehand.

Prestige uses technical and organisational security measures to reasonably protect personal data against unauthorised access, accidental or intentional manipulation, loss and destruction.

The internet is not typically considered a secure environment and therefore information sent can be accessed by unauthorised entities, potentially affecting the integrity of the communication itself.

Please note that Prestige accepts no responsibility or liability for the security of your information whilst in transit over the internet. To protect your privacy, we would like to remind you that you may choose another means of communication if you deem it appropriate.

Data Retention

Personal data collected via our websites will be retained by us for as long as it is necessary (e.g. for as long as we have a relationship with the relevant individual). By accessing the Prestige website, you are accepting this Privacy Statement and acknowledging the Data Protection Policy of Prestige (“Statement”).

If you do not agree to this Statement, do not proceed to further web pages of the Prestige website or any associated Prestige company website as listed within this site.

This Statement may be subject to change from time to time, therefore it is suggested that you consult it on a regular basis.

For our full Company Data Protection Policy, please click here.

This policy is based upon the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which operates within EU Regulation 2016/679, which provides a model for global Data Protection and privacy compliance. Prestige has adopted this policy for Prestige affiliated companies.